7,824. 9/15/2006

President George W. Bush’s thoughts on the Supreme Court ruling that the U.S. must adhere to Article 3 of the Geneva Convention:

“This debate is occurring because of the Supreme Court’s ruling that said that we must conduct ourselves under the Common Article III of the Geneva Convention. And that Common Article III says that there will be no outrages upon human dignity. It’s very vague. What does that mean, ‘outrages upon human dignity’? That’s a statement that is wide open to interpretation. And what I’m proposing is that there be clarity in the law so that our professionals will have no doubt that that which they are doing is legal.”

Mocking the language of the Conventions, he asked: “What does that mean? ‘Outrages upon human dignity’?”

– Transcript, “President George Bush Discusses Iraq in National Press Conference,” George W. Bush – White House Archives, Sept. 15, 2006

Categorised in:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *